Program

Book of abstracts available here

Wednesday 19 April – Personal Memory

8:30 Welcome and registration
9:00
Introduction

Maaheen Ahmed, Benoît Crucifix & Charlotte Pylyser

9:30 – 10:30
Intersections of Personal and Collective Memories

Chair: Claire Gorrara (Cardiff University)

Bieke Willem (Universiteit Gent) “Crisis, Memory, Intimacy in the Spanish Autobiographical Comic. The Case of Lo que me está pasando by Miguel Brieva”

Nina Schmidt (Freie Universität Berlin) “Sharing Memories of Loss: the Role of Photographs in Graphic Narratives of Bereavement”

Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30
Drawing the Body in Autobiographical Comics

Chair: Erin La Cour (Utrecht University)

Martha Moreno Linares (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) “La parenthèse by Élodie Durand: Collective Autopathography and the Reconstruction of Memory”

Rachel Miller (The Ohio State University) “Keep Out, Or Else: Diary as Body in Diary of a Teenage Girl and Cruddy

Eleanor Ty (Wilfrid Laurier University) “The Un-erotic Dancer: Sylvie Rancourt’s Melody

Lunch
14:00 – 15:30
Graphic Memoirs

Chair: Maaheen Ahmed (UGent)

Giorgio Busi Rizzi (Università di Bologna/KU Leuven) “Portrait of the Artist as a Nostalgic”

Pedro Moura (FLUL Lisboa/ KU Leuven) “The Ever-Shifting Wall. Edmond Baudoin and the ‘Continuous Poem’ of Autobiography”

E. Dawson Varughese “Remembering India: Textual and Visual Creativity in Banerjee’s Personal and Collective Memory-Making”

Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30
Creative Practices and War Memory

Chair: Rachel Miller (The Ohio State University)

Bettina Egger (University of Salzburg) “The Archive, Trash, and Memory in Emmanuel Guibert’s Le Photographe

Brigitte Friant-Kessler (Université de Valenciennes) “The Colour of Memory in The Red Diary / The Re(a)d Diary

Maureen Burdock (University of Californa, Davis) “Memory Lines: Retracing Female Ancestral Stories of WWII Era Germany”

Short break
18:00 Conference dinner at Vooruit (upon registration)
20:00-21:30

Venue: Vooruit

Drawing Memories: Artists’ Talks

Roundtable with Dominique Goblet, Jeroen Janssen, Pascal Matthey, Tanitoc

Moderated by Gert Meesters

Thursday 20 April – Memory of the Medium

9:30 – 10:30

Keynote Address

Mel Gibson (Northumbria University), “‘It’s All Come Flooding Back.’ Memories of Childhood Comics: Narratives, Practices and Objects”

Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00
Memorializing Franco-Belgian Comics

Chair: Sylvain Lesage (Université Lille 3)

David Pinho Barros (Universidade do Porto/KU Leuven) “Playing with the Memory of the Clear Line in Philippe Coudray’s L’Ours Barnabé

Christian Reyns-Chikuma (University of Alberta) “Playing with, Sinking, and Bridging Collective Memories of Comics in Trondheim and Parme’s Spirou, Panique en Atlantique

Lunch
13:30 – 15:30
Comics, the Canon and History

Chair: Roger Sabin (University of the Arts London)

Christopher Pizzino (University of Georgia) “Comics History and the Question of Delinquency”

Michael Connerty (IADT/University of the Arts London) “Selective Memory: Art History and the Comic Strip Work of Jack B. Yeats”

Rik Spanjers (University of Amsterdam), “The Historical Comic and the Maus Event”

Michael F. Scholz (Uppsala University) “Historical Primary Sources Provided by Early Comics Historians”

Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00
Memory and the Superhero Genre

Chair: Christophe Dony (Université de Liège)

Jean-Matthieu Méon (Université de Lorraine) “Sons and Grandsons of Origins: Narrative Memory in Mainstream Super-Hero Publishing”

Dragos Manea (University of Bucharest), “The Ethics of Historical Fantasy: Collective Memory and Transgression in The Manhattan Projects (2012-) and Über (2013-)”

Break (dinner at Vooruit from 18:00 onwards – registration required)
19:30-21:00

Venue: Vooruit

The Memory of Comics In and Out of the Institutions

Roundtable with Philippe Capart, Roel Daenen, Simon Grennan, Gunnar Krantz, Pascal Lefèvre, Roger Sabin

Moderated by Pedro Moura

Friday 21 April – Collective Memory

9:00 – 10:00

Keynote Address 

Claire Gorrara (Cardiff University), “Connective Histories. Transgenerational Memories of the Second World War in 21st Century French Graphic Novels”

Coffee break
10:30 – 12:00
War Testimonies

Chair: Kees Ribbens (NIOD Amsterdam/Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Kees Ribbens (NIOD Amsterdam/Erasmus University Rotterdam) “Combining Individual Memory and National History in Classics Illustrated”

Simon Desplanque (Université catholique de Louvain) “Testimonies in Contemporary Franco-Belgian WWII Aviation Comics”

Jacqueline Berndt (Kyoto Seika University/Stockholm University) “Beyond Authenticity: On a New Current of Alternative War Manga

Susan Hogervorst (Open Universiteit Nederland) “Grasping German WWII Memory Culture through Students’ Oral History Comics about Contemporary Refugees”

Lunch
13:30 – 15:00
Post-Memory

Chair: Véronique Bragard (UCLouvain)

Miriam Piegsa (University of Passau) “Intersubjective Memory Space. Jacques Tardi’s Moi, René Tardi, prisonnier de guerre au Stalag IIB and Florent Silloray’s Le Carnet de Roger in comparison”

Christina Kraenzle (York University) “Transnationalizing Memories of the German Past: Barbara Yelin’s Irmina and Birgit Weyhe’s Madgermanes

Júlia Garraio (Universidade de Coimbra) “The Unexplored Family Album: Portuguese Comics and Post-Memories of the Colonial War”

Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30
Memory as Resistance

Chair: Erin La Cour (Utrecht University)

Anna Nordenstam (University of Gothenburg) & Margareta Wallin Wictorin (Karlstad University) “We remember Women’s Lib Comics. Swedish Feminist Comics from the 1980’s”

Nina Mickwitz (University of the Arts London) “Beyond Nostalgia: Memories to Fuel Resistance and Re-Imagine Possibilities”

16:30-17:00
Wrapping-up and final comments